Definition of a Vehicle in Illinois
[…] This definition encompasses a wide range of transport mechanisms, including motorized bicycles. Notably, it excludes those powered solely by human effort, such as traditional bicycles and skateboards, and those that run solely on rails, like trains.
Definition of a Motor Vehicle in Illinois
A “motor vehicle” is a subset of “vehicles” and is more specifically defined under 625 ILCS 5/1-146:
“Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles.”
This definition captures automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, and other self-propelled transportation modes, including electric and hybrid vehicles.