Reckless driving is codified in the at 625 ILCS 5/11-503 and states
[…] In addition to all the other penalties, reckless driving is a criminal offense and if you are convicted, it is a criminal conviction that will follow you around forever as it cannot be sealed or expunged from your record. Additionally, if you are charged with a DUI later in life, you would not be eligible for court supervision on that DUI charge if you have a prior reckless driving conviction in your background.
Reckless driving is codified in the at 625 ILCS 5/11-503 and states
(a) A person commits reckless driving if he or she:
(1) drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property; or
(2) knowingly drives a vehicle and uses an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne.
Obviously the second part of the statute is fairly self-explanatory, no Evel Knievel stunts on a public roadway. But it gets a little trickier to determine what falls in the first category of “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Luckily, Illinois case law has helped clarify that for us and has given three categories of reckless driving cases.
The first category is the commission of multiple traffic offenses which together demonstrate the driver’s willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons and property.